Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Dragonfly by.....

I think there is a dragonfly that is having a love affair w/my car antenna, bright orange & so pretty. EVERY year I get the same looking one...for over 3 years & always they just love to hang out on my antenna. They don't live long so I know its not the same one. Very pretty though, or handsome if its a MALE.

Sunday, July 3, 2011

A tale of a tail....

I found the cats playing w/this lovely tidbit on the mudroom rug, it was still twitching & moving around quite 'lively'...totally grossed me out. I detest reptiles and THIS was a bit too much for me...AND where was the rest of it??? Outside or INSIDE the house, now I am totally freaked out!! (to be continued...)

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Bleau & Jay

We recently showed our squirrel that I feed, but I also feed 2 Bluejays that have been around for over a year. They are a 'couple' and the Mr is named Jay & the Mrs is Bleau. They come when I whistle or just shake the peanuts and I have had soooo many opportunities to catch them on film but just never did...kinda like our private moment LOL! But then Bleau disappeared after our last winter storm and I thought she was GONE...even though Jay kept coming around. Finally she showed up again last week (can tell its HER cuz shes plumper) and I figured she had probably been off tending a 'nest'. Since my friends have been around going on 2 years now I think I should start sharing.....so w/out further ado>>>>making his first appearance on a blog, I introduce to you our leading man and main gatherer of the peanuts (drum roll) JAY!!!

You probably have to BIGEFY the picture for a better view of my buddy, but I will try to get some better shots to share.

Friday, June 24, 2011

IT'Z HOTTTT!!!!!!!!!!

After such a cool mild spring, summer is upon us and has REALLY heated up...much to FURRY kittehs dismay. Also being Maine's they have like '3' coats, so they tend to plop down right under the air vents>>>poor things sometimes look so lethargic LOL!

Murf all laid out, looks like he got runned over LOL!

Then he seems to come alive, you can tell that cuz YOU CAN SEE THE WHITES OF HIS TUMMIES...

AHHHHH BIG STREEEEETCH "Gawd Mawm, itz soooo dogGONE hot...pleaze flip on the AIRZ"

Monday, June 20, 2011


(Bigefy the picture to see he is POSING for Mawm MOL!)

Friday, June 17, 2011

It'z a RAID!!!!

The copz are here, RUN!!!

MOL MOL, itz only Mawmz frend who came to vizit and uzez a polize bag az a duffle bag, MOL!!!

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

It's time to play ______

We think nowz iz a good time to play Guezz whoz feet diz iz. Mawm haz gone back to school full time so thiz iz all we could come up with for now.....

Thoze are some BIG feet huh??!! Whoz are they?????

And if we dont post again before Sunday, you all have a Happy Easter and we hope that Peter Cottontail is good to you!

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Ninety-six cats rescued from hoarder

This was in our local paper, just breaks my heart and I hope many come forward to help...but also dont want the current 'tenants' @the shelter to be overlooked because they are not BREEDS.

This poor kitteh looks soooo frightened, cute little guy though! I have never seen an animal carrier like this, where's the air holes??!!
(click on the title to view the article)

Friday, January 7, 2011

Sasha Claws is coming to town...

Mawm said our cuzin Sasha waz coming after Xmaz but waz staying @our Grammy'z, so we probably wouldnt see her. But we did, sorta....when she came over in the big green machine but she stayed outzide & we were hiding upstairz~juzt in case. Mawm vizited her though over @Grammy'z & look @theze picz...she'z not a dawg, she'z a horze!!!

Mawm brought her a new toy from Santa, she'z getting a good whiff of it....

before she chompz on it, NOM NOM NOM...the tag waz even still on it MOL/BOL!!

She REALLY liked her new toy but stopped long enough to 'poze', iznt she purty?!

Mawm sayz she iz a SENIOR furbaby so iznt getting around so well, thiz could be our lazt xmaz w/her, we hope not. Even though she iz BIG, barkz, droolz, and is a DAWG....she'z still our only cuzin & we love her! Happy New Year Sasha!!!

Monday, January 3, 2011

We were buried....

Got SOOO much snow @once and the temps were record breaking, nothing would melt & our snow removal on the streets was QUITE lacking. I know this isn't bad compared to other states, but for this little town in Arizona it was a wallop...something (obviously) folks weren't prepared for. It sure is purty though....

The little pomegranate bush is almost to the ground again, looks like SPLAT! My snow covered car is barely visible @the bottom of the driveway.

My rocking chair looks like it's got white cushions on it, look @those berms....

That's a massive icicle, seriously! Bigefy the picture to see it clearer.

It's still there, I just took a pic of it tonite...kinda cool huh??!!